People

Member of Academic Council Nomination as 06 August, 2018 to 05 August, 2020


Sl. No.

Name & Address

1.

Professor  B.M. Kumar, College of CBSH , Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar (U.S. Nagar) 

2.

Professor Abhay Saxena, Dean & Head, School of Technology, Communication and Management, Department of Computer Science, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar.

3.

Professor N.C. Gautam, Vice-Chancellor, Mahatama Gandhi Chitrakoot Gramoday Vishwavidyalaya, Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh.

4.

Dr. Madhurendra Kumar,
Professor & Campus Head
Political Science Department,
Kumaun University, Nainital

5.

Professor D.P. Saklani, Campus Directors, Department of History, Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology, H.N.B. Garhwal University, Srinagar (Garhwal) 246174.  

6.

Chairman/Nominee UGC

 

 

Executive Council External Member List  (29 June 2020 to 28 June 2022)

1

कुलपति

अध्‍यक्ष

2

प्रोफेसर पी0एस0 बिष्‍ट, भौतिक विज्ञान विभाग, कुमाऊँ विश्‍वविद्यालय, एस0एस0जे0 कैम्‍पस, अल्‍मोड़ा।

(मा0 कुलाधिपति जी  द्वारा मनोनीत सदस्‍य)

3

प्रोफेसर एल0एन0 कोली, लेखा एवं विधि विभाग, वाणिज्‍य संकाय, दयालबाग शैक्षणिक संस्‍थान, दयालबाग, आगरा-282005, उत्‍तर प्रदेश।

(मा0 कुलाधिपति जी द्वारा मनोनीत सदस्‍य)

4

श्री रमेश चन्‍द्र बिन्‍जोला, अध्‍यक्ष, हिमालयन चैम्‍बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एण्‍ड इन्‍डस्‍ट्री, नवाबी रोड़, हल्‍द्वानी (नैनीताल)।

(मा0 कुलाधिपति जी द्वारा मनोनीत सदस्‍य)

5

श्री पवन अग्रवाल, प्रबन्‍ध निदेशक, नैनी ग्रुप, नैनी पेपर्स लि0 एवं नैनी टिश्‍यूज लि0, काशीपुर, उधमसिंहनगर।

(मा0 कुलाधिपति जी द्वारा मनोनीत सदस्‍य)

6

प्रमुख सचिव, उच्‍च शिक्षा, उत्‍तराखण्‍ड शासन, देहरादून अथवा उनके द्वारा नामित प्रतिनिधि।

सदस्‍य

7

कुलपति, इन्दिरा गॉधी राष्‍ट्रीय मुक्‍त विश्‍वविद्यालय, नई दिल्‍ली अथवा उनके द्वारा नामित प्रतिनिधि।

सदस्‍य

8

प्रोफेसर आर0सी0 मिश्र, निदेशक, प्रबंध अध्‍ययन एवं वाणिज्‍य, विद्याशाखा, उ0मु0वि0वि0, हल्‍द्वानी।

सदस्‍य

9

प्रोफेसर गोविन्‍द सिंह, निदेशक, पत्रकारिता एवं मीडिया अध्‍ययन विद्याशाखा, उ0मु0वि0वि0, हल्‍द्वानी।

सदस्‍य

10

प्रोफेसर दुर्गेश पंत, निदेशक, कम्‍प्‍यूटर विज्ञान एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विद्याशाखा, उ0मु0वि0वि0, हल्‍द्वानी।

सदस्‍य

11

डॉ0 वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार, सहायक प्राध्‍यापक, कृषि, उ0मु0वि0वि0, हल्‍द्वानी।

सदस्‍य

12

कुलसचिव

सदस्‍य सचिव

 

Member of Planning Board Nomination as 16 May, 2019 to 15 May, 2021


Sl. No.

Name & Address

1.

Professor B.S. Rajput, former Vice Chancellor, Kumaon University, Nainital.
I-II Sector, Gamma 2, GREATOR NOIDA, Distt. Gautam Budh Nagar (UP)

2.

Professor Subhash Dhuliya,
Former Vice Chancellor, Uttarakhand Open University, Haldwani, Nainital
Department of Cultural and Media Studies
Central University of Rajasthan
Bandarsindri, NH-8 District Ajmer Rajasthan

3.

Professor B.S. Bisht, former Vice Chancellor, Govind Ballabh Pant Agriculture & Technology University, Pantnagar.
Director, Birla Institute of Applied Sciences, Bhimtal, Nainital- 263136  

4.

Dr. Ashutosh Karnatak,
Director (Projects), GAIL (India) Limited, GAIL Bhawan, 16 Bhikaiji Cama Place,
New Delhi - PIN- 110066

5.

Mr. Rakesh Oberai,
Oberai Motors Dehradun,
2, A, Race Course Dehradun

6.

Dr. K. Ravi Kanth,
Director,
Electronic Media Production Centre
Indira Gandhi National Open University,
Maidan Garhi, New Delhi-68 

Registrar

Name Email
Bharat Singh [email protected]

Finance Controller

Name Email
Abha Garkhal [email protected]

Controller of Examination

Name Designation Email
Prof. P. D. Pant Controller of Examination [email protected]

Public Relation Officer

Name Email
Dr. Rakesh Rayal [email protected]

Deputy Registrar

Name Email
Vimal Kumar Mishra [email protected]

Academic Staff

School: School of Management Studies & Commerce
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof R. C. Mishra Professor, [email protected]
Dr. Gagan Singh Assistant Professor, Commerce [email protected]
Dr. Manjari Agrawal Assistant Professor, Management [email protected]
Er. Sumit Prasad Assistant Professor, Management [email protected]
School: School of Social Science
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof Girija Pande Professor, History [email protected]
Dr. Madan Mohan Joshi Assistant Professor, History [email protected]
Dr. Deepak Paliwal Assistant Professor , Sociology [email protected]
Dr. Surya Bhan Singh Assistant Professor, Political Science [email protected]
Dr. Neerja Singh Assistant Professor, Social Work [email protected]
Dr. Seeta Assistant Professor, Psychology [email protected]
Ms. Shalini Chaudhary Assistant Professor, Economics [email protected]
Dr. Ghanshyam Joshi Academic Associate, Public Administration [email protected]
Dr. Bhavna Dobhal Academic Associate, Sociology [email protected]
School: School of Humanities
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof H.P. Shukla Professor, English [email protected]
Dr. Devesh Kumar Mishra Assistant Professor, Sanskrit [email protected]
Dr. Suchitra Awasthi Assistant Professor, English [email protected]
Dr. Nandan Kumar Tiwari Assistant Professor, Jyotish [email protected]
Dr. Rajendra Kaira Academic Associate, Hindi [email protected]
Mr. Mohd Afzal Husain Academic Associate, Urdu [email protected]
Mr. Dwijesh Upadhyay Academic Associate, Music [email protected]
School: School of Computer Sciences & Information Technology
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof Durgesh Pant Professor, Computer Science [email protected]
Dr. Jeetendra Pande Assistant Professor, Computer Science [email protected]
Mr. Balam Singh Dafouti Academic Associate, Computer Science [email protected]
School: School of Tourism & Hotel Management
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Jatashankar Ramprasad Tewari Assistant Professor, Hotel Management [email protected]
Dr. Akhilesh Singh Assistant Professor, Tourism [email protected]
Dr Subhash Chand Ramola Academic Associate, Hotel Management [email protected]
School: School of Journalism & Media Studies
Name Designation/Department Email
Bhupen Singh Assistant Professor, Journalism [email protected]
Mr. Rajendra Singh Kweera Academic Associate, Journalism [email protected]
School: School of Education
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Assistant Professor, Education [email protected]
Dr. Praveen Kumar Tiwari (On Leave) Assistant Professor, Education [email protected]
Dr. Kalpana Patni Lakhera Assistant Professor, Special Education [email protected]
Dr. Mamta Kumari Assistant Professor, Education [email protected]
Manisha Pant Academic Associate, Education [email protected]
Dr. Siddharth Pokhriyal Academic Associate, Special Education [email protected]
School: School of Sciences
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Harish Chandra Joshi Assistant Professor, Forestry [email protected]
Dr. Kamal Devlal Assistant Professor, Physics [email protected]
Dr. Shalini Singh Assistant Professor, Chemistry [email protected]
Dr. Mohd. Akram Assistant Professor, Geography [email protected]
Dr. Kamlesh Bisht Academic Associate, Mathematics [email protected]
Dr. Meenakshi Rana Academic Associate, Physics [email protected]
Dr. Rajesh Mathpal Academic Associate, Physics [email protected]
Dr. Kirtika Padalia Academic Associate, Botany [email protected]
Dr. Shivangi Upadhyay Academic Associate, Mathematics [email protected]
Dr. Mukta Joshi Academic Associate, Zoology [email protected]
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Pant Academic Associate, Geography [email protected]
Dr. Prabha Dhondiyal Academic Associate, Botany [email protected]
Dr. Charu Chandra Pant Academic Associate, Chemistry [email protected]
Dr. Shyam Singh Kunjwal Academic Associate, Zoology [email protected]
Dr. Ranju J.Pandey Academic Associate, Geography [email protected]
Dr. Pooja Juyal Academic Associate, Botany [email protected]
School: School of Health Sciences
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Hemant Kandpal Assistant Professor, Ayurveda [email protected]
Dr Bhanu Prakash Joshi Assistant Professor, Yoga [email protected]
Dr. Preeti Bora Academic Associate, Home Science [email protected]
Mrs. Monika Dwivedi Academic Associate, Home Science [email protected]
School: School of Agriculture & Development Studies
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Virendra Kumar Assistant Professor, Agriculture [email protected]
School: School of Law
Name Designation/Department Email
Deepankur Joshi Academic Associate , Law [email protected]
School: School of Vocational Studies
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Gopal Datt Academic Associate, [email protected]