People

Member of Academic Council Nomination as 06 August, 2018 to 05 August, 2020


Sl. No.

Name & Address

E mail

1.

Professor  B.M. Kumar, College of CBSH , Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology, Pantnagar (U.S. Nagar) 

[email protected]

2.

Professor Abhay Saxena, Dean & Head, School of Technology, Communication and Management, Department of Computer Science, Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar.

[email protected]gmail.com

3.

Professor N.C. Gautam, Vice-Chancellor, Mahatama Gandhi Chitrakoot Gramoday Vishwavidyalaya, Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh.

[email protected]
[email protected]

4.

Dr. Madhurendra Kumar,
Professor & Campus Head
Political Science Department,
Kumaun University, Nainital

[email protected]

5.

Professor D.P. Saklani, Campus Directors, Department of History, Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology, H.N.B. Garhwal University, Srinagar (Garhwal) 246174.  

[email protected]

6.

Chairman UGC

[email protected]

 

 

Executive Council External Member List  (06 June 2018 to 05 June 2020)

Sl. No.

Name & Designation

E-mail ID

1.

Professor B.S. Pathania,
Retd. Dean of Languages,
Himachal Pradesh University, 
5, Gole Ghar Apartment,
Kelston Estate, Shimla- 171 001

-

2.

Shri Rakesh Bharti Mittal,
Vice Chairman,
Bharti Enterprises, Bharti Crescent,
1, Nelson Mandela Road,
Vasant Kunj, Phase II 
New Delhi- 110070

[email protected]

[email protected]
(bcc)

3.

Shri R.D. Anand,
Advocate,
1581, Sector 49 B, Chandigarh

[email protected]

4.

Shri Ramesh Narayanswami, IAS (Retd.)
Former Chief Secretary, Delhi & Secretary to Govt. of India A-35, Aditi Apartments, Opposite Mother Dairy, I.P. Extn. Delhi- 110092

[email protected]

5.

Vice Chancellor, IGNOU

[email protected]
[email protected]

6.

Principal Secretary, Higher Education

[email protected]

 

Member of Planning Board Nomination as 16 May, 2019 to 15 May, 2021


Sl. No.

Name & Address

E mail

1.

Professor B.S. Rajput, former Vice Chancellor, Kumaon University, Nainital.
I-II Sector, Gamma 2, GREATOR NOIDA, Distt. Gautam Budh Nagar (UP)

[email protected]

2.

Professor Subhash Dhuliya,
Former Vice Chancellor, Uttarakhand Open University, Haldwani, Nainital
Department of Cultural and Media Studies
Central University of Rajasthan
Bandarsindri, NH-8 District Ajmer Rajasthan

[email protected]

3.

Professor B.S. Bisht, former Vice Chancellor, Govind Ballabh Pant Agriculture & Technology University, Pantnagar.
Director, Birla Institute of Applied Sciences, Bhimtal, Nainital- 263136  

[email protected]
[email protected]  

4.

Dr. Ashutosh Karnatak,
Director (Projects), GAIL (India) Limited, GAIL Bhawan, 16 Bhikaiji Cama Place,
New Delhi - PIN- 110066

[email protected]

5.

Mr. Rakesh Oberai,
Oberai Motors Dehradun,
2, A, Race Course Dehradun

[email protected]

6.

Dr. K. Ravi Kanth,
Director,
Electronic Media Production Centre
Indira Gandhi National Open University,
Maidan Garhi, New Delhi-68 

[email protected]

Registrar

Name Email
Bharat Singh [email protected]

Finance Controller

Name Email
Abha Garkhal [email protected]

Controller of Examination

Name Designation Email
Prof. P. D. Pant Controller of Examination [email protected]

Public Relation Officer

Name Email
Dr. Rakesh Rayal [email protected]

Deputy Registrar

Name Email
Vimal Kumar Mishra [email protected]

Academic Staff

School: School of Management Studies & Commerce
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof R. C. Mishra Professor, [email protected]
Dr. Gagan Singh Assistant Professor, Commerce [email protected]
Dr. Manjari Agrawal Assistant Professor, Management [email protected]
Er. Sumit Prasad Assistant Professor, Management [email protected]
School: School of Social Science
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof Girija Pande Professor, History [email protected]
Dr. Madan Mohan Joshi Assistant Professor, History [email protected]
Dr. Deepak Paliwal Assistant Professor , Sociology [email protected]
Dr. Surya Bhan Singh Assistant Professor, Political Science [email protected]
Dr. Neerja Singh Assistant Professor, Social Work [email protected]
Dr. Seeta Assistant Professor, Psychology [email protected]
Ms. Shalini Chaudhary Assistant Professor, Economics [email protected]
Dr. Bhavna Dobhal Academic Associate, Sociology [email protected]
Dr. Ghanshyam Joshi Academic Associate, Public Administration [email protected]
School: School of Humanities
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof H.P. Shukla Professor, English [email protected]
Dr. Devesh Kumar Mishra Assistant Professor, Sanskrit [email protected]
Dr. Suchitra Awasthi Assistant Professor, English [email protected]
Dr. Nandan Kumar Tiwari Assistant Professor, Jyotish [email protected]
Dr. Rajendra Kaira Academic Associate, Hindi [email protected]
Mr. Dwijesh Upadhyay Academic Associate, Music [email protected]
Mr. Mohd Afzal Husain Academic Associate, Urdu [email protected]
School: School of Computer Sciences & Information Technology
Name Designation/Department Email
Prof Durgesh Pant Professor, Computer Science [email protected]
Dr. Jeetendra Pande Assistant Professor, Computer Science [email protected]
Mr. Balam Singh Dafouti Academic Associate, Computer Science [email protected]
School: School of Tourism & Hotel Management
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Jatashankar Ramprasad Tewari Assistant Professor, Hotel Management [email protected]
Dr. Akhilesh Singh Assistant Professor, Tourism [email protected]
Dr Subhash Chand Ramola Academic Associate, Hotel Management [email protected]
School: School of Journalism & Media Studies
Name Designation/Department Email
Bhupen Singh Assistant Professor, Journalism [email protected]
Mr. Rajendra Singh Kweera Academic Associate, Journalism [email protected]
School: School of Education
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Assistant Professor, Education [email protected]
Dr. Praveen Kumar Tiwari (On Leave) Assistant Professor, Education [email protected]
Dr. Kalpana Patni Lakhera Assistant Professor, Special Education [email protected]
Dr. Mamta Kumari Assistant Professor, Education [email protected]
Manisha Pant Academic Associate, Education [email protected]
Dr. Siddharth Pokhriyal Academic Associate, Special Education [email protected]
School: School of Sciences
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Harish Chandra Joshi Assistant Professor, Forestry [email protected]
Dr. Kamal Devlal Assistant Professor, Physics [email protected]
Dr. Shalini Singh Assistant Professor, Chemistry [email protected]
Dr. Mohd. Akram Assistant Professor, Geography [email protected]
Dr. Kamlesh Bisht Academic Associate, Mathematics [email protected]
Dr. Meenakshi Rana Academic Associate, Physics [email protected]
Dr. Rajesh Mathpal Academic Associate, Mathematics [email protected]
Dr. Kirtika Padalia Academic Associate, Botany [email protected]
Dr. Shivangi Upadhyay Academic Associate, Mathematics [email protected]
Dr. Mukta Joshi Academic Associate, Zoology [email protected]
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Pant Academic Associate, Geography [email protected]
Dr. Prabha Dhondiyal Academic Associate, Botany [email protected]
Dr. Charu Chandra Pant Academic Associate, Chemistry [email protected]
Dr. Shyam Singh Kunjwal Academic Associate, Zoology [email protected]
Dr. Ranju J.Pandey Academic Associate, Geography [email protected]
Dr. Pooja Juyal Academic Associate, Botany [email protected]
School: School of Health Sciences
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Hemant Kandpal Assistant Professor, Ayurveda [email protected]
Dr Bhanu Prakash Joshi Assistant Professor, Yoga [email protected]
Dr. Preeti Bora Academic Associate, Home Science [email protected]
Mrs. Monika Dwivedi Academic Associate, Home Science [email protected]
School: School of Law
Name Designation/Department Email
Deepankur Joshi Academic Associate , Law [email protected]
School: School of Vocational Studies
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Gopal Datt Academic Associate, [email protected]
School: School of Agriculture & Development Studies
Name Designation/Department Email
Dr. Virendra Kumar Assistant Professor, Agriculture [email protected]